Hi guys!

It’s been awhile (as always.) I think I’m becoming worse and worse about updating my blog posts, but in a way that’s a good thing because it means that I’m being super productive in the real world (or am I??)

This quarter has been extremely brutal – My school psychology classes are going well, but my statistics class is giving me HELL. I’ve never liked math, and this year is no different. I’m actually really anxious about how I will do in the course, because if I get anything lower than a 3.0 GPA, I get kicked out of my program. It’s…a scary thought. The quarter is over in about two weeks – I’m hoping that I make it! :(

It’s almost Spring Break here in Washington. UF students have their break next week, which I’m extremely jealous of! I really miss my friends, and I can’t wait to see them in June. I found a cute bathing suit that I want online, and I’m planning to wear it on beach days when I go back for the summer. I just need a break.

tired

of a lot of things. I don’t know why, but sometimes I feel so unhappy. I know I have many things to be thankful for, but on certain days they just don’t seem “good enough.” Today is one of those days.

Things bothering me at the moment:

  • Due dates
  • People

I think doing pilates would help me feel better. Then of course, it’s homework time. People, I’ll deal with later.

HEY GUYS!

So it’s the second week of Winter Break, and I must say, I’m enjoying every minute of it even though I am stuck here in Washington. First and foremost, my friend and I took a road trip to Spokane and went shopping! It was great because it’s been waaay too long since I’ve gone shopping for sweaters, accessories, and cute socks. Spokane also had a lot of hipster stores which were QUITE interesting. If you guys have any plans to visit Washington, I highly suggest swinging by Spokane and visiting a store called Boo Radley’s. SO FUNNY. That’s all I’m saying.

Another exciting thing that happened was that I bought a new couch for my apartment! The great news is that I only spent $30 for this beautiful couch. At first, I wasn’t sure how to transport the couch from the store to my house, but my friend offered to ask her father’s friend to do that for me since he had a truck. I’ve mentioned this many many times, but the people in Ellensburg are so kind and generous. I’m really considering just living here for the rest of my life instead of moving to Seattle/Bellevue – but that’s to be determined!

Speaking of kind people, my mom’s friend gave me an early Christmas present (s!) She took me out to dinner at this fancy sushi place, and gave me socks and a pass to this exercise/dance studio thing they have in town. I went twice and man, am I out of shape! Starting next quarter, I’d love to get back into exercising every day.

Hmm let’s see what else, what else. Oh yes. So my laptop broke for the second time last week, and that’s kind of the reason why I’ve been mia. But THANKFULLY the guy at the shop was able to fix everything free of charge, since it’s only been a month since I last had it fixed. Pretty thankful I didn’t have to pay another $500! Phew.

That’s all I have to say for now. Peace! :)

New Goals

So I have this thing where I have moments of inspiration – like I’ll be reading for a class and suddenly, I’ll feel inspired to be accomplished in everything BUT the assignment that I’m working on (ADHD? lol). Well, right now, that’s happening. Anyways, I’ve mentioned way back when that I wanted to teach English in Japan. I looked up programs and apparently, most of them require you to sign a contract for a year – which is a bummer – cuz I got school. But then, I started thinking…HEY, I can just take the Japanese Language Proficiency Test like I was originally planning to do, since there’s a testing site two hours away in Seattle.

How wonderful would it be to have the certificate that mentions your competency! But wait! Why stop there. I studied French in high school for a little bit, so maybeeee I can get certified in that too! So I could be trilingual! I’m sure it’s A LOT harder than my delusional mind is making it seem, but just thinking about it makes me so excited.

So yeah, new goals:

  • Take the JLPT (probably N2) for December 2015
  • Study French throughout the year with Japanese. Get certified whenever.

ALSO, I’ve been missing doing creative work since I’ve graduated UF. Another goal I’d like to achieve is finding volunteer/job on campus for graphic design. I know with my graduate level classes this is just asking for additional load of STRESS when the going gets tough. But on my off days, I always feel like – okay, what am I doing with my life. I need to be doing something! If it’s a paid position, then it’ll definitely be a commitment, but I think this would be a good outlet for me to think less about school psychology (as fun as that may be) and have a focus on other things that I’d like to improve on. “Trilingual School Psychologist/Designer” hmm I like the sound of that! I think I can do it! Feeling very motivated right now; Goal is to make it happen by age 25! :)

Hello all

So the quarter is almost over and I am oh so excited!

One of the biggest challenges I’ve ever undertaken in my 23 years of living has been surviving graduate school. The workload and relying on other people to find me children to assess has been very stressful, to say the least.

A lot of exciting things has happened since I’ve last updated my blog. I don’t know if you guys keep up with reading school psychologists’ blogs, but one that I was a fan of since junior year of college is called Notes from the School Psychologist. AMAZINGLY, I was able to contact the author of the blog (who also happened to be the author of my textbook for this quarter) for an interview! It was not an in-person interview because she was busy, but she took the time to answer all the questions I had on a Word doc! I must say it made my day – week – month – quarter lol! It definitely is a GREAT feeling to hear back from one of your role-models! :)

Another exciting thing that happened, quite recently, is that I got a Washington license plate! I don’t have the bolts to put both plates up yet (state requires you to have one for the front and back), but I can’t wait to take off my Florida one!

Other things that happened:

  • I got to see SNOW! It’s funny because my face brightens up in my video when I was administering the KTEA.
  • I participated in Ellensburg’s tradition of wearing plaid on Black Friday to get deals in downtown. I got cute gloves for 20% off, which was exciting.
  • My mom sent me the warmest jacket ever. It’s UNIQLO, Ultra Light Down. If you live in a cold area like me, I’m letting you know that it’s definitely a good investment!

All these good things compensate for the terrible blunders that have occurred during this quarter. One being that my hard drive on the Mac completely broke down, two days before I had assignments due. Also, I did a presentation for class and completely blanked on what I was talking about – which was horribly embarrassing. THANKFULLY, my professor has been kind and understanding so there were no repercussions on my grade. But yeah, school’s been tough. The most you can do is keep your head up and stay positive.

Happy Halloween

Feeling somewhat better after a refreshing nap. Oh, and also seeing that I got a 100 on my Behavioral Assessment midterm really brightened up my mood. Counseling midterm grade, yet to be determined though.

IMG_0862

Anyways, today is Halloween!! I wasn’t planning on doing anything because for one, I’m broke, and two, I have tons of work to do for my classes. My friend invited me over to her house to pass out candy with her family though, so I decided to just take a break from school and do that. As for my costume…I bought a kitty headband from a local costume shop. It was only $5! Hahaha yay for being super cheap this year.

I’m so glad today is the last day of October. I’m tired of being tired – I’m hoping that November will be a slightly easier month in terms of workload. Grad school’s really kicking my butt.